Case No. 8:13-cv-3186-T-33AEP
[…] Reno, 826 F. Supp. 1428, 1431-32 (S.D. Fla. 1993), aff'd, 28 F.3d 116 (11th Cir. 1994) (Table).
III. Analysis
A. Attorney's Fees
When jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1332, motions for attorney's fees are governed by the law of the state in which the federal court sits. Hegel v. First Liberty Ins. Corp., No. 8:12-cv-1161-T-17MAP, 2014 WL 5473185, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 23, 2014) (citing Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Lexow, 937 F.2d 569, 572 (11th Cir. 1991)); Kearney v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 713 F. Supp. 2d 1369, 1373 (M.D. Fla. 2010). Count I of Olga's Amended Complaint was brought under Section 415.1111, Fla. Stat., which provides: "[a] vulnerable adult who has been . . . exploited as specified in this chapter has a cause of action against any perpetrator . . . . A party who prevails in any such action may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees, costs of the action, and damages."
Because the jury returned a verdict in favor of Olga as to Count I, but not as to Counts II and IV, the Court must first decide who the prevailing party is before calculating the amount of fees to be awarded.