Case No. 8:13-cv-3186-T-33AEP
[…] Fla. Stat. § 760.11(5). In stark contrast, the Florida legislature did not express by any means its intention for the Adult Protective Services Act's attorney's fee provision to be interpreted in a manner consistent with federal case law involving an award of attorney's fees in a Title VII action. Fla. Stat. § 415.1111 ("A party who prevails in any such action may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees, costs of the action, and damages.").
In light of this difference between the two attorney's fees provisions, the Court finds the analysis in Humane Society of Broward County v. Florida Humane Society, 951 So. 2d 966, 968-971 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007), instructive.