Grappo v. McKean & McMills LP
[…] (Prob. Code, § 15680, subds. (a), (b); see also Estate of Taylor (1970) 6 Cal.App.3d 16, 20; Estate of Barton (1950) 96 Cal.App.2d 234, 236; Estate of Whitney (1926) 78 Cal.App. 638, 649.) Subdivision (c) adds: "An order fixing or allowing greater or lesser compensation under subdivision (b) applies only prospectively to actions taken in administration of the trust after the order is made." (Italics added.) The plain meaning of the Trust language governs, and permits but one interpretation of Article V, section 5.03(E)(1): the trustee is entitled to compensation in the amount of one percent of the value of the trust estate per year, unless court approval of greater reasonable fee is first obtained.

Probate Code section 15680 reads in full: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), and except as provided in Section 15688, if the trust instrument provides for the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument.
"(b) Upon proper showing, the court may fix or allow greater or lesser compensation than could be allowed under the terms of the trust in any of the following circumstances:
"(1) Where the duties of the trustee are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created.