Grape Solutions, Inc. v. Majestic Wines, Inc.
[…] Majestic contends that Grape Solutions, who had no New York License, breached the ABCL by shipping wine directly from its warehouse to licensed New York retailers. Majestic argues that the Modified Contract, therefore, is illegal and should not be enforced. According to Majestic, New York's three-tier system and the ABCL required Grape Solutions to consign its wine to Majestic before selling it to licensed New York retailers. ABCL§ 102(1)(a) provides that "no alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages."

New York requires all liquor, whether originating in state or out of state, to pass through its three-tier system. Under the three-tier system, alcoholic beverages must pass through a producer, a licensed wholesaler, and licensed retailers.