Grape Solutions, Inc. v. Majestic Wines, Inc.
[…] Bill S2473-2011. The court will not determine whether Majestic was required to take physical possession of the wine or if Grape Solutions could use Majestic's license so long as Majestic billed and collected payment from licensed New York retailers and ensured that taxes on the wine were paid to the state of New York.

The ABCL does not prevent parties from suing on the contract for violation of the statute. ABCL § 130(3) imposes penalties to redress violations of the statute ("any violation by any person of any provision of this chapter for which no punishment or penalty is otherwise provided shall be a misdemeanor"). Furthermore, the intent of the ABCL is to enable New York to more efficiently collect taxes and prevent the sale of alcohol to minors in accordance with its three-tier system. See Arnold's Wines, Inc., 571 F3d at 188. Here, there is no concern that Grape Solutions sold its wine to minors.