Grape Solutions, Inc. v. Majestic Wines, Inc.
[…] Thus, once the party seeking such enforcement has performed his obligations, "the court should consider the quality of the illegality, the extent of public harm, the relative guilt of the parties, and the cruelty of the forfeiture involved in a denial of remedy." Murray Walter, Inc., 107 AD2d at 177.

ABCL § 100(1) provides: "no person shall manufacture for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by this chapter." Majestic contends that Grape Solutions, who had no New York License, breached the ABCL by shipping wine directly from its warehouse to licensed New York retailers. Majestic argues that the Modified Contract, therefore, is illegal and should not be enforced.