No. 1:14-cv-01115-PA
[…] While Student's suggestion would constitute a more reasonable remedy, it is not what the plain language of the Final Order requires of the District. Nor would such an egregious typo rehabilitate the ALJ's opinion as careful and thorough.
II. ESY
A. Standard for ESY Eligibility
The IDEA does not explicitly address ESY. Federal regulations require each public agency to "ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE." 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a)(1). "Extended school year services must be provided only if a child's IEP Team determines, on an individual basis, . . . that the services are necessary for the provision of FAPE to the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a)(2). The federal regulation does not specify the factors to be considered in determining ESY eligibility. N.B. v. Hellgate Elementary Sch. Dist. ("Hellgate"), 541 F.3d 1202, 1210 (9th Cir. 2008).