Grantham v. Rusk County Auction Co.
[…] Appellee has filed no brief in this cause nor did it appear for oral submission. It has not challenged in any manner the statements in appellant's brief relative to the facts in the record. Under this condition of the record we accept as correct the statements contained in appellant's brief relating to the facts in the record. Rule 419, T.R.C.P.; Gonzales v. Gonzales, 224 S.W.2d 520 (Tex.Civ.App. San Antonio 1949, writ ref'd).

Regulations Under the Packers and Stockyards Act, 9 C.F.R. sec. 201.39 (1976), states that

"No market agency or licensee shall, . . . pay the net proceeds or any part thereof, arising from the sale of livestock or live poultry consigned to it for sale, to any person other than the consignor or shipper of such livestock or live poultry, except upon an order from the Secretary or a Court of competent jurisdiction . . . ."

Appellant contends that the evidence was of sufficient strength to create fact questions which should have gone to the jury regarding:

1. whether appellee was negligent in his handling of the proceeds for his failure to comply with Art. 1287a, sec. 6, V.A.C.S.;