Grant Van Orden v. Hikari Sales U.S.A.
[…] Klausner v. Annie's, Inc., 581 F.Supp.3d 538, 550 (S.D.N.Y. 2022) (citations and internal quotations omitted). Notably, prior to commencing a breach of express warranty action, the buyer must provide the seller with timely written notice of the alleged breach. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) ("Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy"). The notice requirement is intended "to give the seller the opportunity to make adjustments or replacements," to minimize loss and liability, and "to give the seller a chance to prepare for negotiation and litigation." Besicorp Group, Inc. v.