Grant Van Orden v. Hikari Sales U.S.A.
[…] The notice requirement is intended "to give the seller the opportunity to make adjustments or replacements," to minimize loss and liability, and "to give the seller a chance to prepare for negotiation and litigation." Besicorp Group, Inc. v. Thermo Electron Corp., 981 F.Supp. 86, 101-02 (N.D.N.Y. 1997) (citations omitted).

As to breach of implied warranty claims, New York law provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1). "To be merchantable, goods 'must be ... fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and ... conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.'" Cosgrove v. Or. Chai, Inc., 520 F.Supp.3d 562, 586 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)).

Here, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to plausibly allege either an express or an implied breach of warranty claim.