Grant v. Spectaguard, Inc., No
[…] LEGAL DISCUSSION

1. Compensable Injuries pursuant to G.L.c. 152, § 26.

Section 26 provides in pertinent part:

If an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer. . . . G.L.c. 152, § 26 (1991) emphasis supplied.

In order for an employee to establish a right to compensation, he must show that his injury arose either 1) out of employment or 2) out of an ordinary risk of the street while engaged in the business affairs of the employer. Caron's Case, 351 Mass. 406, 408 (1966), citing Harvey's Case, 295 Mass. 300, 303 (1936); Simmon's Case, 341 Mass. 319, 320 (1960).