Grant v. Peck
[…] Finally, Plaintiff's defamation claim is preempted. See ECF No. 7; see also Gittens v. Sterling Jewelers Inc., No. 15-CV-5872 (KM), 2016 WL 828098, at *2 (D.N.J. Feb. 29, 2016) (citing cases). Recently, in Parker v. Lehigh Cty. Domestic Relation Court, 621 Fed.Appx. 125 (3d Cir. 2015), the Third Circuit upheld such a dismissal, stating that there was nothing in the complaint sufficient to indicate the kind of malice or intent that might overcome preemption. Id. at 130 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) preemption of defamation regarding report to “consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure”). Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged that any of the Defendants furnished false information with malice or willful intent to injure.

IV. CONCLUSION