1:20-cv-00338 (Erie)
[…] Id. (citing Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 117. Thus, “the Eleventh Amendment strictly bars suits in federal court against state agencies or state officials for violations of state law[.]” Larsen v. State Emps.' Ret. Sys., 553 F.Supp.2d 403, 420 (M.D. Pa. 2008) (citing Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 105-06). Accordingly, the Eleventh Amendment precludes Grant from bringing her negligence claim against the DOC in this federal court.
The DOC is also immune from suit on a state law claim of negligence based on medical malpractice. under Pennsylvania's sovereign immunity statute. 1 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 2310. (“the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.”) The General Assembly specifically waived sovereign immunity in nine areas, including “acts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions.” See 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.