Grant v. High Point Reg'l. Health Sys
[…] It is true that the "right to venue established by statute is a substantial right," the denial of which is "immediately appealable." Gardner v. Gardner, 300 N.C. 715, 719, 268 S.E.2d 468, 471 (1980). The applicable statutory right to venue provides that "the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2003) (emphasis added). Quite differently, the subject of the present appeal is the " proper place of trial" within a county. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-42(c) (2003) (emphasis added).

The statute which governs the "proper place of trial" within a county states that "[a]ll laws, rules, and regulations . . . in force and effect in determining the proper venue as between the superior courts of the several counties of the State shall apply for the purpose of determining the proper place of trial as between . . . divisions within [a] county. . . ." Id. However, the statute does not go so far as to make venue proper only in the "proper place of trial."