No. E2009-01450-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Again, these witnesses would have been subject to direct and cross-examination.
* * *
On December 10, 2008, again without the appointment of counsel or an evidentiary hearing, the Criminal Court entered an order dismissing the petition. Grant's subsequent appeal, No. E2009-003311-CCA-R3-PC, remains pending with the Court of Criminal Appeals.
On April 9, 2009, Grant petitioned the trial court to issue a writ of mandamus compelling the Bradley County Grand Jury Foreperson to inquire into his allegations against Detective Smith. Grant relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-12-104(a), which provides that "[a]ny person having knowledge or proof of the commission of a public offense triable or indictable in the county may testify before the grand jury." See Caldwell v. Lewis, No. E2004-00772-CCA-R3-HC, 2005 WL 467156, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 28, 2005).