TC 4893.
[…] Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2007 edition.
III. ISSUE
The cross-motions raise the question of whether property of the school district could be subject to taxation in any event under ORS 307.110 and a lien securing payment of any tax due.
IV. ANALYSIS
The exempt status of property owned by school districts derives from ORS 307.090, which, in relevant part provides that, except as provided by law, property of school districts is exempt from taxation. ORS 307.090(1).
ORS 307.110 provides for one such exception to the general rule of exemption. That statue provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, except employees of the state, municipality or political subdivision as an incident to such employment, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships.
"* * * * *
"(5) The provisions of law for liens and the payment and collection of taxes levied against real property of nonexempt ownerships shall apply to all real property subject to the provisions of this section.