Granger v. Morath
[…] Dyer, 646 S.W.3d at 514. An "improper, but superfluous, finding does not prejudice the substantial rights of the appellant." Id.

Analysis

The Commissioner appealed the part of the trial court's judgment concluding that the Commissioner has jurisdiction over Granger's case. We begin with the Commissioner's appeal. In his issue, the Commissioner contends that he lacked jurisdiction over Granger's petition because Granger did not file a grievance with the school board.

A. Jurisdiction

The Commissioner's jurisdiction to hear Granger's appeal of LISD's decision is purported to rest on section 7.057(a) of the Education Code, which provides:

Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:
(1)the school laws of this state; or
(2)actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:
(A)the school laws of this state; or
(B)a provision of a written contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.
Tex. Educ. Code § 7.057(a).

According to the Commissioner, he "had long held that he lacked jurisdiction under Texas Education Code § 7.057(a)(2) if a petitioner had not properly initiated and completed a school district's grievance process."