No. 19AP-278
[…] On November 17, 2016, the BMV hearing officer issued a report and recommendation stating Patino and Alvarez had established they had had insurance in effect at the time of the collision. The BMV hearing officer's report criticized First Acceptance's denial of coverage "based on obscure and confusing claimed exclusions from coverage." (Ex. C at 1, attached to Aug. 8, 2018 Patino's Mot. for Summ. Jgmt.) The hearing officer found, pursuant to R.C. 4509.39, that First Acceptance was obligated to pay any judgment that may be taken against Patino regarding the collision. However, the BMV hearing officer's report also stated that the hearing officer's "finding is not binding upon the insurer and has no legal effect except for the purpose of this hearing." (Ex. C at 2.)
{¶ 11} First Acceptance continued to decline to provide coverage for the collision. On June 12, 2017, Grange commenced a subrogation action against Patino to recover money for its insured.