Grange Ins. v. Walton Transp.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1).

Chapter 49 of the Florida Statutes sets forth the requirements for service of process by publication under Florida law. Section 49.021 provides that "service of process by publication may be had upon any party, natural or corporate, known or unknown" when personal service of process cannot be had. Fla. Stat. § 49.021. Section 49.011 of the Florida Statutes lists the actions or proceedings in which "[s]ervice of process by publication may be made in any court on any party identified in [Section] 49.021." Fla. Stat. § 49.011. Although Plaintiff does not specify under which subsection of Section 49.011 it attempts to proceed, it appears that Section 49.011(5), which allows for service of process by publication in any action or proceeding "[f]or the construction of any will, deed, contract, or other written instrument and for a judicial declaration or enforcement of any legal or equitable right, title, claim, lien, or interest thereunder," would apply in this case.

Assuming this case falls under Section 49.011(5), Plaintiff must still comply with Sections 49.041 and 49.051 of the Florida Statutes. Section 49.041 provides: