Grange Ins. v. Walton Transp.
[…] Stat. § 49.011. Although Plaintiff does not specify under which subsection of Section 49.011 it attempts to proceed, it appears that Section 49.011(5), which allows for service of process by publication in any action or proceeding "[f]or the construction of any will, deed, contract, or other written instrument and for a judicial declaration or enforcement of any legal or equitable right, title, claim, lien, or interest thereunder," would apply in this case.

Assuming this case falls under Section 49.011(5), Plaintiff must still comply with Sections 49.041 and 49.051 of the Florida Statutes. Section 49.041 provides:

The sworn statement of the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney, for service of process by publication against a natural person, shall show:
(1) That diligent search and inquiry have been made to discover the true name and residence of such person, and that the same is set forth in said sworn statement as particularly as is known to the affiant; and
(2) Whether such person is over or under the age of 18 years, if his or her age is known, or that the person's age is unknown; and
(3) In addition to the above, that the residence of such person is, either:
(a) Unknown to the affiant; or
(b) In some state or country other than this state, stating said residence if known; or
(c) In the state, but that he or she . . . conceal himself or herself so that process cannot be personally served, and that affiant believes that there is no person in the state upon whom service of process would bind said absent or concealed defendant.
Fla. Stat. § 49.041. Section 49.051 provides:
The sworn statement of the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney, for service of process by publication against a corporation, shall show:
(1) That diligent search and inquiry have been made to discover the true name, domicile, principal place of business, and status (that is, whether foreign, domestic, or dissolved) of the corporate defendant, and that the same is set forth in said sworn statement as particularly as is known to the affiant, and that diligent search and inquiry have also been made, to discover the names and whereabouts of all persons upon whom the service of process would bind the said corporation and that the same is specified as particularly as is known to the affiant; and
(2) Whether or not the corporation has ever qualified to do business in this state, unless shown to be a Florida corporation; and
(3) That all officers, directors, general managers, cashiers, resident agents, and business agents of the corporation, either: