Grange Ins. v. Walton Transp.
[…] (2) Whether such person is over or under the age of 18 years, if his or her age is known, or that the person's age is unknown; and
(3) In addition to the above, that the residence of such person is, either:
(a) Unknown to the affiant; or
(b) In some state or country other than this state, stating said residence if known; or
(c) In the state, but that he or she . . . conceal himself or herself so that process cannot be personally served, and that affiant believes that there is no person in the state upon whom service of process would bind said absent or concealed defendant.
Fla. Stat. § 49.041. Section 49.051 provides:
The sworn statement of the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney, for service of process by publication against a corporation, shall show:
(1) That diligent search and inquiry have been made to discover the true name, domicile, principal place of business, and status (that is, whether foreign, domestic, or dissolved) of the corporate defendant, and that the same is set forth in said sworn statement as particularly as is known to the affiant, and that diligent search and inquiry have also been made, to discover the names and whereabouts of all persons upon whom the service of process would bind the said corporation and that the same is specified as particularly as is known to the affiant; and
(2) Whether or not the corporation has ever qualified to do business in this state, unless shown to be a Florida corporation; and
(3) That all officers, directors, general managers, cashiers, resident agents, and business agents of the corporation, either:
(a) Are absent from the state; or
(b) Cannot be found within the state; or
(c) Conceal themselves so that process cannot be served upon them so as to bind the said corporation; or
(d) That their whereabouts are unknown to the affiant; or
(e) That said officers, directors, general managers, cashiers, resident agents, and business agents of the corporation are unknown to affiant.
Fla. Stat. § 49.051 (emphasis added).