No. 0150
[…] The principal difference between the two rules is that the former rule, unlike Rule 4-325, provided that the court "may and at the request of any party shall, give such advisory instructions to the jury as may correctly state the applicable law" and that the court "shall in every case in which instructions are given to the jury, instruct the jury that they are the judges of the law and that the court's instructions are advisory only." Md. Rule 756 b (Emphasis added). The constitutional underpinning of former Rule 756 was Article XV, § 5 of the Maryland Constitution (subsequently re-codified as part of Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights), which provided: "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."
Because Grandison long ago completed the sentence imposed for the 1975 conviction he now collaterally attacks, he invokes coram nobis in an effort to have that conviction vacated. To be eligible for coram nobis relief, a petitioner must be: