CIVIL ACTION No. 18-04036
[…] Grande was isolated or otherwise in some fashion, in a solitary place, during any averred intrusion.
Nor could these allegations, as presented, which claim that misconduct that occurred at Starbucks locations that are open to the public support such a claim. For this reason, the Court will dismiss this claim with prejudice.
V. The Misappropriation of Publicity Claims
With respect to Counts 6 and 7, titled "Misappropriation of Publicity of Name" and "Misappropriation of Plaintiff's Likeness," respectively, Pennsylvania has codified a cause of action for misappropriation under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8316. That provision specifically provides that "Any natural person whose name or likeness has commercial value and is used for any commercial or advertising purpose without the written consent of such natural person . . . may bring an action to enjoin such unauthorized use and to recover damages for any loss or injury sustained by such use." 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8316(a). "Name or likeness" is defined as any trait of "a natural person that serves to identify that natural person to an ordinary, reasonable viewer or listener, including, but not limited to, name, signature, photograph, image, likeness, voice or a substantially similar imitation of one or more thereof." Id. § 8316(e)(2). The statute defines "commercial value" as "[v]aluable interest in a natural person's name or likeness that is developed through the investment of time, effort and money." Id. § 8316(e).
With respect to his claim that the Defendants have misused his name, Mr. Grande asserts that the "Defendants appropriate[d] the valuable Plaintiff's surname, without authorization, to defendant's commercial advantage[;] [u]se of the Grande name is of very high commercial value.