CIVIL ACTION No. 18-04036
[…] Mr. Grande cites to the Food Safety Act of 31 P.S. §§20.1 et seq. However, that provision was repealed and replaced by 3 Pa.C.S.A. §5721 et seq. While Mr. Grande cites to 35 P.S. §§655.1-655.13, such provisions do not exist. Rather, Section 655 of Title 35 relates to milk containers and pasteurization.
It is unclear whether the Food Safety Act permits a civil private right of action. See 3 Pa.C.S.A. §5725(b) (describing that "the secretary may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 upon an individual or business for each offense."); §5726(a) ("Whenever the secretary has probable cause to believe that food is adulterated or misbranded, the secretary shall affix to the container or wrapping a tag or other marking.") Furthermore, the provision of the Public Eating and Drinking Place Law, as well as the Administrative Code of 1929 that Mr. Grande cites do not appear to pertain to Mr. Grande's cause of action.