2023-CA-1080-MR
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The calculation of any leasehold interest, therefore, is necessarily based on hypothetical fair market values. Because the subject parcel cannot be sold, the PVA based its assessments on the best information available to it at the time, including the calculated values of the residents' leasehold interests. The circuit court properly so held.
Appellants go on to argue that the Board misapplied the presumption of validity set out in KRS 49.220(5). KRS 49.220(5) provides that "[t]he assessed value shall be prima facie evidence of the value at which the property should be assessed." Appellants direct our attention to the testimony of their certified property appraiser, Eric Gardner, who determined that the underlying value of the realty was zero dollars by virtue of the deed restrictions.