23CA1704
[…] The defendants opposed the motion, arguing that "the court's order dismissing [the Association's] amended complaint unambiguously dismisses [the Association's] request for an accounting."
¶ 83 The defendants subsequently filed a motion specifying that they incurred $190,998.90 in attorney fees and $12,853.14 in costs, to which the defendants said they were entitled because the court had dismissed all of the Association's claims. See § 13-17-201(1) ("In all actions brought as a result of . . . an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other persons, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action."); Smith v. Town of Snowmass Village, 919 P.2d 868, 873 (Colo.App. 1996) (An award of attorney fees under section 13-17-201 "is mandatory when a trial court dismisses an action under the [CGIA] for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.").