23CA1704
[…] ¶ 56 "[E]ven if a duty is imposed upon the State pursuant to a statute or the common law, the State is liable for a breach of that duty 'only if first it is determined that sovereign immunity is waived for the activity in question.'" Yonker v. Thompson, 939 P.2d 530, 535 (Colo.App. 1997) (quoting State Dep't of Highways v. Mountain States Tel. &Tel. Co., 869 P.2d 1289, 1292 (Colo. 1994)). Because the Association has shown no such waiver, its breach of fiduciary duty claim is subject to the CGIA regardless of whether it arises from a breach of the duty established by section 24-18-103 or a breach of implied fiduciary duties. See § 24-10-118(1) (imposing requirements and limitations on "[a]ny action against a public employee, whether brought pursuant to . . . the common law[] or otherwise, which lies in tort or could lie in tort") (emphasis added).
¶ 57 Third, we agree with the court that the Association's breach of fiduciary duty claim fails because it is time barred.