23CA1704
[…] ¶ 53 The Association contends that the district court erred by dismissing its breach of fiduciary duty claim against the individual defendants because (1) the court did not analyze whether a breach of fiduciary duty claim premised on section 24-18-103, C.R.S. 2023 - the public trust statute - is subject to the CGIA; (2) it presented "ample evidence . . . at the Trinity hearing to maintain [the breach of fiduciary duty claim] on other grounds"; and (3) the Association proved that the individual defendants acted willfully or wantonly. We are not persuaded for three reasons.
¶ 54 First, section 24-18-103(2) provides that "[t]he district attorney of the district where the trust is violated may bring appropriate judicial proceedings on behalf of the people." The Association does not cite any authority for the proposition that, despite this language, a private entity may also file a civil action for an alleged violation of the statute.