23CA1704
[…] We are not persuaded.
1. Relevant Law and Standard of Review
¶ 67 The CGIA requires trial courts to "resolve all issues pertaining to sovereign immunity prior to trial, including factual issues, regardless of whether those issues pertain to jurisdiction." Martinez v. Est. of Bleck, 2016 CO 58, ¶ 27, 379 P.3d 315, 322. One of those issues is whether a public employee's conduct was "willful and wanton." § 24-10-118(2)(a) ("A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury . . . which lies in tort or could lie in tort . . . unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton ...."). "For willful and wanton conduct to subject a public employee to liability for a tort claim, the conduct must be more than merely negligent; the conduct must exhibit a conscious disregard of the danger to another." Duke v. Gunnison Cnty. Sheriff's Off., 2019 COA 170, ¶ 31, 456 P.3d 38, 44.