No. CV13-8045-PCT-DGC
[…] To show a likelihood of success on the merits of their fifth cause of action, Plaintiffs must establish that the Forest Service's decision to comply with 36 C.F.R. § 800.13(b)(3) rather than (b)(1) was arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(1)-(2)(A). This is a "highly deferential" standard of review. Nw. Ecosystem Alliance v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 475 F.3d 1136, 1140 (9th Cir. 2007).
The § 800 regulations provide federal agencies with guidance in implementing and engaging in the NHPA § 106 consultation process. Section 800.13 deals with post-review discoveries. In the case of such a discovery, federal agencies must engage in a full § 106 consultation process "[i]f the agency has not approved the undertaking or if construction on an approved undertaking has not commenced." See 36 C.F.R. § 800.13(b)(1). But if the agency "has approved the undertaking and construction has commenced," § 800.13(b)(3) instructs the agency to engage in an expedited review.