Granados v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Plaintiff argues that he has an account with Defendants that has not been accurately kept. Compl. ¶ 62. He believes that this inaccurate accounting has resulted in injury and damage, namely, a misstatement of Plaintiff's true financial records of debt owed, payments, and credits given. Id. at ¶ 63.

Accounting in equity claims are usually asserted in cases involving joint ventures where one party seeks to hold the other liable in the event of joint business ventures gone sour. Chisholm v. Gilmer, 81 F.2d 120 (4th Cir. 1936). Virginia Code § 8.01-31 states that an accounting in equity may be filed against "any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener for receiving more than come to his just share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party."

Defendants are not fiduciaries, joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners in relations to Plaintiff. They do not personally represent any of Plaintiff's interests, nor do they share any level of fiduciary duty to Plaintiff.