06-CV-1173 (JFB) (ARL), 07-CV-0476.
[…] The standard for evaluating a claim under the Rehabilitation Act is the same as that applied to claims under the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12112 et seq (the "ADA"). 29 U.S.C. § 791(g) ("The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.").
For the purposes of the instant motion, defendant does not dispute that plaintiff is a disabled individual as defined by the Rehabilitation Act. (Defendant's Memorandum of Law ("Def.'s Memorandum"), at 7.)