No. 76-166
[…] The first proposal strains to produce a favorable result at the cost of disregarding the plain meaning of the statutory words as applied by the Commission. Section 102(1) requires the Commission in its computations to compute the weekly benefit "at the rate of sixty percent of one-thirteenth of the wages paid for insured work" during the highest quarter in the base period, and to round off the figure so obtained to "the next higher multiple of one dollar."
[2] We are not unmindful of the language of § 8-73-108(1), C.R.S. 1973, that "it is the intent of the General Assembly that the division at all times be guided by the tenet that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own," as well as the dictate of Andersen v. Industrial Commission, 167 Colo. 281, 447 P.2d 221, that "unemployment compensation acts are to be liberally construed to further their remedial and beneficent purposes."