No. 76-166
[…] "Sixty percent of one-thirteenth of the wages paid for insured work during the quarter in his base period in which such total wages were highest computed to the next higher multiple of one dollar . . . ." (emphasis added)
The Commission used as its base figure the $1,192 paid in the summer quarter. One-thirteenth of that amount is $91.73. Sixty percent of that is $55.04. The Commission then rounded off the $55.04 to the next higher dollar to arrive at $56 as the amount of her weekly benefit.
Section 8-73-107, C.R.S. 1973, dealing with eligibility conditions, provides:
"(1) Any unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the division finds that:
. . . .
"(e) He has during his base period been paid wages for insured worked equal to not less than thirty times his weekly benefit amount." (emphasis added)