Civil Action 20-3480
[…] There are two types of stacking: intra-policy (“when more than one vehicle is insured under a single policy of insurance”) and inter-policy (“the addition of coverages for vehicles insured under different policies of insurance”). Erie Ins. Exch. v. Petrie, 242 A.3d 915, 917 n.2 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2020); see also Kuhns v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co., 283 F.Supp.3d 268, 274-75 (M.D. Pa. 2017).
Although stacked UIM coverage is the default coverage available to every insured, see Gallagher v. GEICO Indem. Co., 201 A.3d 131, 138 (Pa. 2019) (citing § 1738(a)), an insured may waive stacked UIM coverage by signing a statutorily-prescribed waiver form, see id.; § 1738(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”); § 1738(d)(2) (stacking waiver form). A waiver form that does not comply with § 1738 is considered void. See § 1738(e). “If an insured decides to waive stacked coverage, then the insured's premiums must be reduced to reflect the different cost of coverage.”