Civil Action 20-3480
[…] C.S. § 1738(d)'s mandated requirements. Opp. Br. (doc. 25) 16. I disagree.
Intra-policy stacking is not at issue in this case given that Gramaglia-Parent had only insured one vehicle on the Policy. See Erie Ins. Exch. v. Petrie, 242 A.3d 915, 917 n.2 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2020); Joint Stipulation ¶¶ 14-15.
The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”) requires insurers to offer UIM coverage to insureds. 75 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 1731(a), (c). Unless waived, see § 1731(c.1), the UIM coverage “provide[s] protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.” § 1731(c). An insured opting for UIM coverage may elect to “stack” UIM benefits, i.e., “add the coverages available from different vehicles and/or different policies to provide a greater amount of coverage available under any one vehicle or policy.” McGovern v. Erie Ins.