Case No. 23-CV-0164-CVE-SH
[…] The ODOC released Graham from state custody on April 8, 2021. Dkt. # 1, at 9; Dkt. # 8-10, at 6-7 n.3; Dkt. # 8-14, at 2.
Under Oklahoma law, the state had ten days from April 8, 2021, to seek a stay of the TCDC's order granting postconviction relief, twenty days to file a notice of appeal in the TCDC, and thirty days to perfect a postconviction appeal in the OCCA challenging the TCDC's final judgment granting postconviction relief. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1084 (2022) (providing that state district court's written order granting or denying postconviction relief "is a final judgment"); OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1087 (providing that "[a] final judgment" in a post-conviction proceeding "may be appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals on petition in error filed either by the applicant or the state within thirty (30) days from the entry of the judgment" and further providing that, "[u]pon motion of either party on filing of notice of intent to appeal, within ten (10) days of entering the judgment, the district court may stay the execution of the judgment pending disposition on appeal."); Weatherford v. State, 13 P.3d 987, 987-89 (Okla. Crim.