Case No. 23-CV-0164-CVE-SH
[…] State district courts, like any other lower court that issues orders subject to appellate review, often may be called upon to reinstate convictions after erroneously granting post-conviction relief. But, even under Oklahoma's Post-Conviction Procedure Act, that call generally comes directly from the OCCA after it obtains appellate jurisdiction to review the grant of postconviction relief through a timely postconviction appeal. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1087 (providing that "[a] final judgment" in a postconviction proceeding "may be appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals on petition in error filed either by the applicant or the state within thirty (30) days from the entry of the judgment" and further providing that, "[u]pon motion of either party on filing of notice of intent to appeal, within ten (10) days of entering the judgment, the district court may stay the execution of the judgment pending disposition on appeal."); Weatherford, 13 P.3d at 987-89 (discussing § 1087 and