Civil Action 2:18-cv-130 2:17-cr-2
[…] Oct. 23, 2013) (recognizing default judgment is not contemplated in § 2255 proceedings), adopted by 2013 WL 6097570 (N.D.Ga. Nov. 20, 2013). The Court, therefore, DENIES Graham's Motion for Default. Doc. 14.
V. Motion for Evidentiary Hearing, Doc. 16
Graham captioned one filing in this matter as a Motion for an Evidentiary Hearing, but he merely recounts previous filings he has made. Doc. 16. He appears to request the Court conduct a hearing regarding the warrants he claims “did not exist[, ]” resulting in this Court lacking jurisdiction over his criminal prosecution. Id. at 7.
Section 2255 does not require the Court hold an evidentiary hearing if “the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief[.]” Winthrop-Redin, 767 F.3d at 1216 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b)). “A hearing is not required on patently frivolous claims or those which are based upon unsupported generalizations. Nor is a hearing required where the petitioner's allegations are affirmatively contradicted in the record.”