Graham v. McKesson Information Solutions
[…] Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Rozier, 278 Ga. 52, 53 (1) ( 597 SE2d 367) (2004)." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) R. D. Brown Contractors, Inc. v. Bd. of Ed. of Columbia County, 280 Ga. 210, 212 ( 626 SE2d 471) (2006).

This case is resolved by applying the plain and unambiguous meaning of the phrase "as returned to the United States Department of the Treasury." Under our federal system of taxation, a return is the formal statement filed by the taxpayer, 26 USC § 6501, that shows "the facts upon which tax liability may be determined and assessed." 26 CFR § 601.103 (a). See also In re Jackson, 184 F3d 1046, 1051 (9th Cir. 1999). The taxing authority must assess the tax within three years after the return is filed, 26 USC § 6501, but in most cases, the taxpayer assesses his own tax liability by "comput[ing] the tax due on the return and mak[ing] payment thereof on or before the due date for filing the return." 26 CFR § 601.103 (a). See also 26 USC § 6201.

Under our system of self-assessment, it is only after the returns are filed and processed in internal revenue service centers that some returns are selected for examination and adjustment. 26 CFR § 601.103 (b).