Graham v. Knott (In re Knott)
[…] The Court finds these circumstances very disconcerting. It was the Defendants who voluntarily came to this Court seeking relief. Such relief was then afforded to the Defendants, with the Defendants initially being provided with the protections of the automatic stay and the Court ultimately issuing an order of discharge in their favor. The Court, thus, fulfilled its duties under the Bankruptcy Code.

The same, however, cannot be said of the Defendants, with their recalcitrance regarding the 2004 examinations inconsistent with their duty to cooperate with the Plaintiff as a trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(3) (providing that it is a debtor's duty to "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties under this title[.]"). This same concern exists regarding the Defendants' Peterbilt truck, with the Defendants having, in contravention of this Court's order of turnover, retained possession of the vehicle for the better part of a year.