CASE NO. 10-81269-CIV-DIMITROULEAS
[…] [DE-36, pg. 9]. The IAA defines an "investment adviser" as "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities; but does not include (A) a bank . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11). The IAA defines a "bank" as including a "trust company" so long as it "is not operated for the purpose of evading the provisions of this subchapter." Id. § 80b-2(a)(2).
Defendants point out that the Trust Company was permitted by law to hire CCG as a sub-adviser and argue that CCG's role as a sub-adviser was completely disclosed. See Fla.