Gragg v. Institution
[…] Even considering only the September 2, 2014 Enrollment Agreement, this Court finds that the agreement is valid. On September 2, 2014, Kevin McDermott was Tracey Gragg's court-appointed guardian. The Graggs allege that McDermott was not aware of Tracey Gragg signing the Enrollment Agreement or attending ITT Tech until a December 23, 2014 hearing regarding Tracey Gragg's motion to revoke Kevin McDermott's guardianship. See Mot. for Order (d/e 52) at 1. As noted above, 755 ILCS 5/11a-22 provides that a contract "by any person for whom a plenary guardian has been appointed...is void as against that person." Therefore, under the statue, the Enrollment Agreement was not valid when Tracey Gragg signed it on September 2, 2014.

However, the statute further states that "a person making a contract with the person so adjudged is bound thereby." Id.