Gragg v. Institution
[…] See id. at 738 ("[T]he existence of a contract is an issue that the Courts must decide prior to staying an action and ordering arbitration.").

The Graggs allege that Tracey Gragg did not have the mental capacity to enter into the Enrollment Agreement because, at the time she signed the agreement, Tracey Gragg was under the supervision of a court-appointed guardian. The Graggs further allege that Tracey Gragg's guardian did not sign the document, was not present when the document was signed, and was not aware the document was signed. Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-22, a contract "by any person for whom a plenary guardian has been appointed...is void as against that person."

ITT Tech argues that the Graggs' capacity argument still falls under the jurisdiction of the arbitrator and not this Court because Tracey Graggs' alleged lack of capacity renders the agreement "voidable," not "void."