Grady v. Quiros
[…] See Grady v. Warden, No. CV144006185S, 2019 WL 1093301, at *1 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 28, 2019). After a jury trial, Petitioner was found guilty of all counts except the count of sexual assault in the first degree in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-70(a)(1) that stemmed from a 2008 Christmas party incident, for which the jury returned a verdict of not guilty. State v. Donald H.G., 148 Conn.App. 398, 403 (2014).

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-70(a)(1)-(2) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person, or (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person[.]”

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-72a(a)(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person[.]”