A19-0908
[…] Stat. §§ 181.01-.1721. He alleges that IOS violated the statute by failing to pay him "all wages and other compensation due immediately upon the end of his employment—including wages IOS agreed to pay him during Grado's medical leave."
In his appellate brief, Grado also references an IIED claim, but, as explained above, the district court denied his request to amend the complaint to add that claim. Grado does not challenge the district court's denial of his motion to amend, so the IIED claim is not properly before this court. --------
Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a) states:
When any employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. Wages are actually earned and unpaid if the employee was not paid for all time worked at the employee's regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law, including any applicable statute, regulation, rule, ordinance, government resolution or policy, contract, or other legal authority, whichever rate of pay is greater. If the employee's earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand, whether the employment was by the day, hour, week, month, or piece or by commissions, the employer is in default.This statute "is a timing statute, mandating not what an employer must pay a discharged employee, but when an employer must pay a discharged employee." Lee v. Fresenius Med. Care, Inc., 741 N.W.2d 117, 125 (Minn. 2007).