A19-0908
[…] Grado's third claim is for whistleblower retaliation in violation of the MWA. Specifically, his complaint alleges that he reported to IOS what he reasonably and in good faith believed to be a breach of contract and failure to pay wages.
The MWA prohibits employers from discharging or otherwise penalizing an employee because the employee "in good faith, reports a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law or common law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official." Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1. "Good faith" is statutorily defined to mean "conduct that does not violate section 181.932, subdivision 3." Minn. Stat. § 181.931, subd. 4. Section 181.932, subdivision 3, specifies that an employee is not protected for making "statements or disclosures knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth." Minn.