A19-0908
[…] II. The district court properly dismissed Grado's claim for failure to provide a reasonable accommodation.
Grado's second claim is that IOS failed to provide him with a reasonable accommodation in violation of the MHRA. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 6, provides: "Except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification, it is an unfair employment practice for an employer with a number of part-time or full-time employees . . . equal to or greater than 15 effective July 1, 1994, . . . not to make reasonable accommodation to the known disability of a qualified disabled person or job applicant," unless an exception applies.
The district court dismissed Grado's reasonable-accommodation claim because it determined that there was no dispute that during the entirety of Grado's employment with IOS, IOS never employed 15 or more employees. The reasonable-accommodation requirement in Minn.