Grad v. Stenehjem
[…] Id. at Doc. ID# 2.

On December 17, 2013, a Morton County Assistant State's Attorney and Grad's counsel filed a stipulation in the indecent exposure case. State v. Grad, Morton County Case No. 30-08-K-00536, Doc. ID# 11. The stipulation stated that:

It was contemplated by the parties and the Defendant understood that he would not be required to register as a sexual offender. The parties agree that the provisions of N.D.C.C. §12.1-32-15(2)(b) apply to this case; and that it should have been stated on the record that the Court does or did find that the Court should deviate from requiring the Defendant to register in that "the Court finds the individual is no more that three years older than the victim if the victim is a minor, the offender has not previously been convicted as a sexual offender or of a crime against a child, and the individual did not exhibit mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of the offense."
Id. The parties further agreed "that the judgment should be amended to provide that the Court does or did find that the Court should deviate from requiring the Defendant to register." Id.

On December 20, 2013, a Morton County Judge ordered that: