Graciano Corp. v. Lanmark Grp., Inc.
[…] "The existence of a valid and enforceable written contract governing a particular subject matter ordinarily precludes recovery in quasi contract for events arising out of the same subject matter." Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc. v. Long Island R. Co., 70 N.Y.2d 382, 388 (1987). Thus, the branch of Defendants' motion that seeks summary judgment dismissing Graciano's claim for quantum meruit is granted.

C. Graciano's Claim for Recovery Under the Payment Bond

Federal furnished a labor and materials payment bond to SCA for the Project. Section 137(1) of the New York State Finance Law requires a bond "guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor" under a contract for a public improvement for the state of New York. The purpose of Section 137 is to guarantee payment to contractors on public improvement projects even when there are insufficient funds against which a lien could be filed. See Harsco Corp. v. Gripon Const. Corp., 301 A.D.2d 90, 93 (2d Dep't 2002). Here, the Project involved the exterior renovation of certain buildings owned by the SCA. Thus, the labor and materials bond issued to Citnalta was required under Section 137 of the New York State Finance Law.

State Finance Law §137(3) provides, in part:

Every person who has furnished labor or material, to the contractor or to the subcontractor of the contractor, in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract and who
has not been paid in full thereof before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by him for which the claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond in his own name for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of commencement of the action; provided, however that a person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor of the contractor furnishing the payment bond but no contractual relationship express or implied with such contractor shall not have a right of action upon the bond unless he shall have given written notice to such contractor within one hundred twenty days from the date on which the last of the labor was performed or the last of the material was furnished, for which his claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or for whom the labor was performed.

Here, Graciano had a direct contractual relationship with Lanmark, the general contractor who furnished the payment bond. However, the papers submitted on summary judgment reveal a sharp dispute regarding the amount, if any, owed to Graciano.