Grabis v. Navient Solutions, LLC (In re Grabis)
[…] (A) which are incurred on behalf of the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent of the taxpayer as of the time the indebtedness was incurred,

(B) which are paid or incurred within a reasonable period of time before or after the indebtedness is incurred, and

(C) which are attributable to education furnished during a period during which the recipient was an eligible student.
26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1). Section 221(d)(2) defines the term "qualified higher education expenses" to mean the "cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997) at an eligible educational institution," reduced by educational expenses paid under certain other programs. 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(2). In turn, section 472 of the Higher Education Act includes the following categories of costs within the definition of "cost of attendance":