Grabarczyk v. Stein
[…] See Meredith v. Stein, 355 F. Supp. 3d 355, 365 (E.D.N.C. 2018).

Considering the second prong of the due process analysis, as this Court has previously held, where there is no process, there can be no due process. Id. North Carolina law requires that an individual be placed on the NCSOR where the individual has a reportable conviction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a). The definition of reportable conviction is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4). It is undisputed that prior to December 1, 2006, with respect to conviction which occurred outside of North Carolina, a reportable conviction was defined only as a "final a conviction in another state of an offense, which if committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section." See 2001 North Carolina Laws S.L. 2001-373 (S.B. 936); 2001 N.C. HB 1638 [DE 50-2].

For brevity, the Court will refer to "an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section" as a North Carolina conviction requiring registration.