GRAB v. AMERICAN LAWYERS COMPANY
[…] Nor does the court reach Grab's argument that whatever legal right ALC had to access his credit report was lost when ALC expressly agreed not to obtain his credit report.

B. Count 2: Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment are Denied

Grab claims that ALC violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681m because it delisted him from the ALQ based on his credit report and did not provide him the notice required by statute. ALC argues that § 1681m does not permit private civil actions and that it did not take any adverse action based on Grab's credit report.

The statute provides:

If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall —
(1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer;
(2) provide to the consumer orally, in writing, or electronically —
(A) the name, address, and telephone number of the consumer reporting agency (including a toll-free telephone number established by the agency if the agency compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis) that furnished the report to the person; and
(B) a statement that the consumer reporting agency did not make the decision to take the adverse action and is unable to provide the consumer the specific reasons why the adverse action was taken; and
(3) provide to the consumer an oral, written, or electronic notice of the consumer's right —
(A) to obtain, under section 1681i of this title, a free copy of a consumer report on the consumer from the consumer reporting agency referred to in paragraph (2), which notice shall include an indication of the 60-day period under that section for obtaining such a copy; and
(B) to dispute, under section 1681i of this title, with a consumer reporting agency the accuracy or completeness of any information in a consumer report furnished by the agency.
15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a).

1. Whether a Private Cause of Action Exists Under Section 1681m

ALC argues that Grab has no private cause of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1681m because the Fair and Accurate Credit Transaction Act of 2003 ("FACTA") eliminated private actions under this section. Grab claims that FACTA should not be applied retroactively to bar his cause of action.

The current version of the FCRA provides in § 1681m(h)(8): "No civil actions. Sections 1681n and 1681o shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section." The FACTA amendments were passed on December 4, 2003 and became effective on December 4, 2004. See Pub.L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003).