G.R. v. Grewal
[…] Z.Kh., 144 F. Supp. 3d at 668 (quoting Bd. Of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 570 n.7 (1972)). "In analyzing a procedural due process claim, the first step is to determine whether the nature of the interest is one within the contemplation of the 'liberty or property' language of the Fourteenth Amendment." Shoats v. Horn, 213 F.3d 140, 143 (3d Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). If the asserted interest falls within the protections of the Due Process Clause, the second step is to determine whether the plaintiff was afforded all of the process he was due. See id.

Here, N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e) specifies that an offender is subject to placement on the internet registry, regardless of tier classification, if the sentencing court finds that "the offender's conduct was characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior." Plaintiff contends that this compulsivity finding is "wholly unrelated to and non-predictive of sex offense recidivism" and maintains that both the internet registry requirement (Count I) and compulsivity finding (Count II) arbitrarily and capriciously abrogate his constitutional rights.