Case No.: 3:19-cv-00132-AJB-MSB
[…] Educ. Code § 56320. "The initial evaluation . . . must consist of procedures (i) To determine if the child is a child with a disability. . . .; and (ii) To determine the educational needs of the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.301(c)(2).
Further, the evaluation must be "administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel" and "in accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of the assessments." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(1)(iv), (v); see also Cal. Educ. Code §§ 56320(b) (3), (g) and 56322. The child must also be "assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4); see also Cal. Educ. Code § 56320(f).
In analyzing whether a FAPE was available to a student under the IDEA, its regulations and state law, the court must conduct a two-pronged analysis.