GP Precision, Inc. v. Sqlidoodle LLC
[…] In support of Mr. Cubbage's assertions, plaintiff proffers a copy of its account statement for defendant, which reflects the outstanding balance of $34,831.40 that Mr. Cubbage cited (see Plaintiff's Notice of Motion, Exhibit 13).

As an initial matter, the Court notes that the alleged contracts in this matter are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), as the parties are merchants and the transactions at issue involve the sale of goods (see UCC § 2-104 [1]; Kabbalah Jeans, Inc. v CN USA Intern Corp, 26 Misc3d 1241[A], 2010 NY Slip Op 50507 [U] [Sup Ct, Kings County 2010]). UCC § 2-206 states, in pertinent part, that "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods" (UCC § 2-206 [1] [b]).