GP Precision, Inc. v. Sqlidoodle LLC
[…] UCC § 2-206 states, in pertinent part, that "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods" (UCC § 2-206 [1] [b]). Moreover, UCC § 2-201(2) provides that "[b]etween merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of [a] contract and sufficient against the sender is received[,] and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents," then such writing satisfies the formal requirements of UCC § 2-201(1) for contracts involving the sale of goods, "unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received" (UCC § 2-201 [2]).

UCC § 2-201(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker . . . ."

Pursuant to these rules, the Court finds that the purchase orders defendant sent to plaintiff constituted offers to enter into contracts for sale of the goods specified.