discussing roster of that action's defendants after Gozo's amendment of that action's original complaint
[…] Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)); see also, e.g., Fryberger v. Univ. of Ark., 889 F.3d 471, 474 (8th Cir. 2018) (making same point (citing cases)). For present purposes, § 2000cc-2(a) retracts Minnesota's state sovereign immunity here only if “appropriate relief” makes “unmistakably clear” that a plaintiff can use the RLUIPA to sue a state for damages. And the Supreme Court has concluded that the wording is insufficient. See Sossamon v. Texas, 563 U.S. 277, 285 (2011); see also, e.g., Mbonyunkiza v. Beasley, 956 F.3d 1048, 1053 n.2 (8th Cir. 2020) (citing Sossamon).
Under § 2000cc-1(a), “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person . . . (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
In summary, state sovereign immunity bars all of Mr.