1120045.
[…] “(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matter submitted.
“(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.
“The order may modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.”
Therefore, Gower's only asserted recourse for relief is under § 10 of the FAA, and specifically § 10(a)(4). That section states:
“(a) In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration—
“....
“(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
Whether an arbitrator has exceeded his or her powers is determined by the scope of the arbitration agreement and the issues submitted for review by the parties.