No. 01-97-00187-CR
[…] Code § 6.02 (d)(3), (4). Therefore, the Court of Criminal Appeals held criminally negligent homicide could be a lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter. Id.
In 1994, the offense of involuntary manslaughter under former Texas Penal Code section 19.05 (a)(2) was modified and placed in Chapter 49 of the Penal Code as the offense of intoxication manslaughter. See Tex. Pen. Code § 49.08 (a); Reidweg v. State, 981 S.W.2d 399, 406 (Tex. App. — San Antonio 1998, no pet.). Although modified into its present form, the offense remained substantively the same. Reidweg, 981 S.W.2d at 406. Section 49.08 does not require proof of a mental state; nor does any offense under Chapter 49. See Tex. Pen. Code § 49.11 ("Notwithstanding Section 6.02 (b), proof of a culpable mental state is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter."). Therefore, the offense of intoxication manslaughter is a strict liability crime.