No. 01-97-00187-CR
[…] Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 673 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993); Conroy v. State, 843 S.W.2d 67, 71 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, pet. ref'd).
The State and the appellant assert that criminally negligent homicide is a lesser included offense of intoxication manslaughter. See Tex. Pen. Code §§ 19.05, 49.08. We disagree.
"A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence." See Tex. Pen.