Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Tech. Ins. Co.
[…] Rather, prior to making the instant petition, petitioner only appeared in the arbitration to request an adjournment. Such request is insufficient to constitute active participation by petitioner in the arbitration. Further, although petitioner has submitted an answer, such act also does not constitute a waiver of its right to bring the instant petition as such answer was submitted only after this petition was made. Thus, petitioner has not participated in the Special Arbitration and can maintain the instant petition.

The court now turns to the merits of the petition. CPLR § 7503(b) provides, in relevant part, that a party may move to stay an arbitration "on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with." "A party will not be compelled to arbitrate, and thus surrender the right to litigate a dispute in court, absent evidence which affirmatively establishes that the parties expressly agreed to arbitrate their disputes." Matter of State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.