Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Tech. Ins. Co.
[…] Respondent opposes the petition on the ground that as a signatory to Arbitration Forums' Special Arbitration Agreement, petitioner agreed to arbitrate the respondent's workers' compensation subrogation claim. Additionally, respondent contends that the petition is untimely and petitioner waived any right to bring the instant petition by participating in the Special Arbitration.

As an initial matter, respondent's claim that the petition is untimely is without merit. Pursuant to CPLR § 7503(c), "[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded." "The validity of the 20-day limitation depends on compliance with the requirements of CPLR § 7503(c)." Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Castillo-Gomez, 34 A.D.3d 477, 478 (2nd Dept 2006). CPLR § 7503(c) provides that a demand for arbitration or a notice of intention to arbitrate must be served "in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." Thus, if another means of service is used to serve the demand for arbitration or notice of intent to arbitrate, the opponent is not bound by the 20-day time limit for an application to stay arbitration, and such party may make an application for a stay at a later time prior to participation in