Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Saco
[…] Rohring v. City of Niagara Falls, 638 N.E.2d 62, 63 (N.Y. 1994); 10 Weinstein, Korn & Miller, supra, ¶ 5041.01, at 50-B-6. While past damages are still paid in a lump sum, the award of future damages, "which are awarded by the jury without reduction to present value," is now bifurcated: "The first $250,000 in future damages is paid as a lump sum. The remainder, after subtraction of attorney's fees and other adjustments, is to be paid in periodic installments." Rohring, 638 N.E.2d at 63 (citations omitted); see CPLR 5041(b), (e). In order to ensure the payment of future damages above $250,000, "the court must enter a judgment for the amount of the present value of an annuity contract that will provide for the payment of the remaining amounts of future damages." 10 Weinstein, Korn & Miller, supra, ¶ 5041.02, at 50-B-7; see CPLR 5041(e).