Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Glassco Inc.
[…] Stat.; ch. 93-219, § 4, Laws of Fla. Since then, the Repair Act has empowered the Department to enforce the statute through both the administrative process and civil lawsuits. The statute authorizes the Department to impose administrative penalties up to $1,000 per violation. §§ 559.921(5)(a), 570.971(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). When the Department brings a civil action to enforce the statute, available remedies include injunctive relief, civil penalties, and "restitution and damages for injured customers." § 559.921(5)(a), Fla. Stat.

The statute mentions insurers only once. Section 559.920(10) says that a repair shop may not substitute used replacement parts for new ones without notice to the vehicle owner's "insurer if the cost of repair is to be paid pursuant to an insurance policy and the identity of the insurer or its claims adjuster is disclosed to the motor vehicle repair shop." In 2023 (after the period at issue in this case), the Legislature amended the Repair Act to prohibit repair shops from offering a customer compensation "in exchange for making an insurance claim for motor vehicle glass replacement or repair." § 559.920(17), Fla. Stat.