21-CV-617 (FB) (RER)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 38-40) (citing N.Y. Educ. Law §§ 6512, 6530(11), 6530(19)). New York law also prohibits the payment or solicitation of kickbacks in exchange for patient referrals, (Compl. ¶ 38 (citing N.Y. Educ. Law §§ 6509-a, 6530(18), 6531)), and requires that out-of-state medical providers operating in New York apply for and receive a certificate of authority to do business in the state (Compl. ¶ 42-43 (citing N.Y. Educ. L. §§ 6509(8), 6530(12); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law. §§ 1503, 1514, 1530)).
New Jersey law imposes substantially similar requirements. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:17-5(a) (permitting organization as a professional corporation only if each prospective shareholder “is duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same or closely allied professional services.”); Id. § 14A:17-7 (“No professional corporation or foreign professional legal corporation may render professional services in this State except through its officers, employees and agents who are duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render such professional services within