68079-0-I
[…] We affirm the trial court's grant of the City's first motion for partial summary judgment.
Second Motion for Partial Summary Judgment RCW43.20.260 & Feasibility Study
In its second motion for partial summary judgment, the City argued it had not violated RCW 43.20.260 or WAC 246-290-106 when it refused to provide water to GPDC. The City also argued that it was not required to undertake a feasibility study of GPDC's proposed water plan under BMC 15.36.090 (2008) because another ordinance prohibited the City from providing water outside the urban growth area, regardless of feasibility.
RCW 43.20.260 sets forth the circumstances under which a municipal water supplier has a duty to provide water service. The statute provides:
A municipal water supplier, as defined in RCW 90.03.015, has a duty to provide retail water service within its retail service area if: (1) Its service can be available in a timely and reasonable manner; (2) the municipal water supplier has sufficient water rights to provide the service; (3) the municipal water supplier has sufficient capacity to serve the water in a safe and reliable manner as determined by the department of health; and (4) it is consistent with the requirements of any comprehensive plans or development regulations adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW or any other applicable comprehensive plan, land use plan, or development regulation adopted by a city, town, or county for the service area and, for water service by the water utility of a city or town, with the utility service extension ordinances of the city or town.