GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INS. CO. v. LAO
[…] Such court shall hear and determine all questions which may arise in the case, may tax costs at its discretion and, under the rules applicable to an action of interpleader, may allow to one or more or the parties a reasonable sum or sums for counsel fees and disbursements, payable out of such fund or property; but no such allowance shall be made unless it has been claimed by the party in his complaint or answer.

General Statutes § 52-29 provides: "(a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment; (b) The judges of the superior court may make such orders and rules as they deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section."

Plaintiff's motion to cite in party defendant Anthony Lao was granted on June 22, 2005 by the court, Doherty, J.

On August 5, 2005 GEICO filed a motion for declaratory judgment and a motion for interlocutory judgment of interpleader.