GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INS. CO. v. LAO
[…] Practice Book § 23-44 states: "No trial on the merits of an interpleader action shall be had until (1) an interlocutory judgment of interpleader shall have been entered; and (2) all defendants shall have filed statements of claim, been defaulted or filed waivers. Issues shall be closed on the claims as in other cases."

Section 38-175 was transferred to § 38a-321 in 1991. The court will assume that GEICO intended to cite to § 38a-321. Section 38a-321 provides: "Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty. No such contract of insurance shall be cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after the assured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void. Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

I MOTION FOR INTERLOCUTORY JUDGMENT OF INTERPLEADER #105

"An interpleader proceeding typically involves two distinct parts, the first of which is an interlocutory judgment of interpleader." State v. Burnaka, 61 Conn.App. 45, 50 n. 11, 762 A.2d 485 (2000).