14877-06.
[…] Plaintiff, moreover, vehemently denies that the transactions at issue involved the practice of law in New York (Affidavit in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss at pp 1, 2).
In El Gemayel, which involved a breach of contract action arising from the failure to pay for legal services rendered by an attorney admitted to practice in a foreign jurisdiction, but not in New York, the Court held:
Judiciary Law § 478 provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner * * * without having first been duly and regularly licenced and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath." Its purpose is to protect the public in this State from "the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined and licenced for such work, whether they be laymen or lawyers from other jurisdictions" ( Spivak v Sachs, 16 NY2d, at 168 supra [construing former Penal